We are pleased to announce the following individuals will be speaking during plenary sessions at
The Corps Network 2020 National Conference. Individuals are listed by the session during which they will present. Session descriptions can be found here. More speakers to be added.

 


Sunday – February 9, 2020

Thrive: The Power of Community Opening Session
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Dr. Gail C. Christopher

Keynote Speaker

Executive Director of the National Collaborative for Health Equity

Learn more

 


Monday – February 10, 2020

Transforming a Movement: Supporting Equity Work in Environmental Organizations
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Dr. Marcelo Bonta

J.E.D.I. Consultant
President, Marcelo Bonta Consulting LLC

Learn more

Angelou Ezeilo

CEO & Founder
Greening Youth Foundation
Author

Learn more

Chanté Coleman

Director of Equity and Justice
National Wildlife Federation

Learn more

The Washington Insider with Amy Walter
12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Amy Walter

Political Analyst
National Editor, The Cook Political Report

Learn more

The Partnership for the 21st Century Conservation Service Corps
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Secretary David Bernhardt

U.S. Department of the Interior

Learn more

Ray Bivens

Director, Delaware State Parks

Bio forthcoming

Vicki Christiansen

Chief of U.S. Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Learn more

Margaret Everson

Principal Deputy Director
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Services

Learn more

Mickey Fearn

Professor of Practice, North Carolina State University

Bio forthcoming

Catherine Nagel

Executive Director
City Parks Alliance

Learn more

Dan Puskar

President and CEO
Public Lands Alliance

Learn more

Barbara Stewart

CEO
Corporation for National and Community Service

Learn more

David Vela

Acting Director
National Park Service

Learn more

Debra Wada

Vice Chair for Military Service
National Commission on Military, National and Public Service

Learn more

 


Tuesday – February 11, 2020

Pursuing Community and Environmental Health through Authentic Community Engagement
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Matthew Bauer

COO, Kupu

Learn more

Candice Clark

Director of YouthBuild and Education Programs,
Civic Works

Learn more

Dalia Dorta

Director of Latino Outreach
Environment for the Americas

Learn more

Monique Miles

Aspen Institute
Director, Opportunity Youth Incentive Fund
Deputy Director, Forum for Community Solutions

Learn more

Joseph Taylor

Executive Director
Conservation Corps of the Forgotten Coast

Bio forthcoming

Corpsmember Perspectives on the Future of the Corps Movement
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Luis Cabrales

2020 Corpsmember of the Year
Student Conservation Association

Learn more

Timothy Gunn

2016 Corpsmember of the Year
The Sustainability Institute

Learn more

Lashauntya Moore

Member Services Associate
The Corps Network
Earth Conservation Corps Alumna

Learn more

Dorothy Stoneman

Founder of YouthBuild

Learn more

Harley Tijerina

2020 Corpsmember of the Year
California Conservation Corps

Learn more